available 24/7Free consultation
[…] If you have to travel outside of your local area to see a specialist on your employer’s list, workers’ compensation will cover your mileage for round trips of up to 500 miles.

Can My Employer Fire Me for Filing a Workers’ Compensation Claim?

Many work injury victims worry about angering, disappointing or upsetting their employer by filing a workers’ compensation claim. One of the most common reasons people delay filing their claim is for because of this concern. Missouri employment law protects workers from employee retaliation. Section 287.780 of the Missouri Workers’ Compensation Law states: “No employer or agent shall discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his rights under this chapter. Any employee who has been discharged or discriminated against shall have a civil action for damages against his employer.” In other words, you may file a lawsuit against an employer who fires you or otherwise retaliates against you by demotion or creating a hostile work environment because you filed an injury claim.

How Can a Missouri Employment Lawyer Help Me With a Workers’ Compensation Claim?