St. Louis Product Liability Lawyer
[…] Instead of taking on the legal challenge of maximizing compensation against a manufacturer armed with their own powerful attorneys, it’s best to retain skilled legal counsel and direct all communications with insurers to your lawyer from The Floyd Law Firm.
Overview of Product Liability in Missouri
In 2022, the steadily increasing rates of product liability lawsuits nationwide reached the highest number since 2013. Nationwide, injury victims filed 5,826 product liability cases in 2022. In Missouri alone, 485 product liability claims closed with payment to the injury victim. Section 537.760 of Missouri Civil Law defines a product liability claim in the following way:
“A claim or portion of a claim in which the plaintiff seeks relief in the form of damages on a theory that the defendant is strictly liable for such damages.”
Defendants in product liability claims are typically the manufacturer and/or marketer of a product.